Larry’s River Postal Service

A postal way office was established and opened on Mary 1st, 1869. Joseph Fougere was the first postmaster. Today, the post office still remains, but in a modern brick building.

 

small_IMGP17521

Post masters over the years were:

  • Joseph Fougere from May 1st 1869 to January 21 1876 (resigned)
  • Isadore Delauries form June 1 1876 to July 1 1879 (resigned)
  • Edward Pelrine from January 1 1881 to December 13 1894 (resigned)
  • Fred A. Mahoney from March 1, 1895 to January 5, 1897
  • Ed. B. Pelrine from March 1 1897 to December 10 1916(died)
  • Simon J. Pelrine from July 1 1918 to October 8 1931 (political Partisanship)
  • Miss Nina Theresa Murphy from November 7 1931 to June 1973
  • E.S Avery from July 19 1973 to 1976
  • Vivian Pellerin took it over in 1976 and is still currently the post master.